connectnow Privacy Policy

Effective Date: this Privacy Policy was last modified on 30 June 2015.

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is important to connectnow Pty Ltd (ABN 79 097 398 662) (connectnow). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy outlines how connectnow manages personal information about you as a customer or user of our website. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, stored, used and disclosed.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

connectnow primarily collects personal information required to organise connections, disconnections and other moving services as authorised by you.

The range of personal information that we collect and hold includes:

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • address details;
  • telephone and/or mobile numbers;
  • identification information such as driver's licence numbers;
  • email addresses;
  • concession details (if applicable);
  • bank account; and
  • information about your interactions and transactions with us.

Generally, we do not collect or hold sensitive information about you. However, in certain circumstances, and provided we have obtained your consent to do so or are otherwise authorised by law, we may collect and hold health information about you or someone living at your address where it relates to facilitating connection or disconnection services on your behalf. For example, that you or a person residing at your supply address is dependent on life support equipment.

We may collect personal information about you:

  • from an application form, registration form or verbally if you contact our call centre or speak to our staff directly;
  • from your representatives and anyone authorised by you;
  • through your access of our website (please see the "Collection of personal information through our website" for more information); or
  • from third parties such as licensed estate agents, auctioneers or property managers and electricity and gas distributors.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH OUR WEBSITE

We collect the personal information that you enter onto our website www.connectnow.com.au including when you access your My Account page, use our enquiry form or sign up for a newsletter.

Non-identifying information

We may collect information about the way customers browse our website or other information on the Internet. We use third party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. This information cannot be used to identify any individual customer or visitor to our website.

Website Cookies

We also make use of cookies on our website. We use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any personal information. Cookies cannot determine the identity of individual users. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances, this may mean you will not be able to successfully use some or all of our services.

Links to other websites

Whilst links to third party websites may be provided on our website, we are not responsible for the content or practices of these third party websites. These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent our endorsement of any linked third party websites. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third party websites.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect and hold personal information about you that is reasonably necessary to perform our functions and activities. If we are unable to collect this information, we may not be able to effectively provide our services to you.

connectnow may collect and handle your personal information:

  • to arrange connection and or disconnection services (such as electricity, gas, water, phone or internet);
  • to arrange moving or related services;
  • to perform other administrative and operational functions (including systems development and testing, staff training, maintaining and updating our records and market or customer satisfaction research);
  • to inform you of products and services offered by connectnow and third party service providers that are suitable to your moving necessities and home and lifestyle service needs; and
  • as required by relevant laws and regulations.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

connectnow may disclose your personal information:

  • to our related bodies corporate;
  • to other companies or individuals who assist us in supplying our services or who perform functions on our behalf, such as mail houses, legal advisors, contact centres, marketing and research providers and technology service providers;
  • to relevant third party service providers (for example, electricity and gas distributors)*;
  • to purchasers, advisors and other relevant parties in connection with acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business;
  • to your authorised agents or legal representative;
  • where authorised or required by law to do so; or
  • to anyone to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

*connectnow will always obtain your consent to the terms and conditions of supply of the relevant service provider before disclosing your personal information to them for connection to their service. In these circumstances, connectnow only provides to the service providers that information which they require to estimate and fulfil your service request.

We are unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

MARKETING AND PRIVACY

connectnow may from time to time use or disclose your personal information to send you marketing material about new or existing products and services suitable to your home and lifestyle service needs that connectnow or third party service providers offer. We will only do so with your prior consent.

Marketing materials may be sent to you in various forms, including mail, SMS, facsimile and email. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

If you would like to opt-out of receiving direct marketing as described above, please contact us on privacy@connectnow.com.au.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You may access, correct and update the personal information that we hold about you.

You can access and correct some of the personal information (such as contact details) that we hold about you by securely logging in to your My Account page on our website. Alternatively, you can request access or a correction to the information we hold about you by sending an email to info@connectnow.com.au.

To ensure the integrity and safety of your personal information, we will only provide personal information to you or an authorised person acting on your behalf if our internal procedures are satisfied. In certain cases we may charge you a fee for this service but we will inform you at the time.

All requests for access and correction to your personal information will be processed in a reasonable period of time. In some cases, requests may be declined where the law allows us to do so.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

connectnow is committed to keeping your personal information secure. We use reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information may be stored in paper-based form or stored electronically on secure servers. In addition, our facilities are secured in accordance with established and commercially reasonable security standards and procedures.

STAFF AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS

For information about how the personal information of individuals other than customers, prospective customers and website users (e.g. staff, job applicants) is handled, please see the AGL Privacy Policy at www.agl.com.au.

HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any questions about our privacy practices please contact our Privacy Officer by email at privacy@connectnow.com.au by phone on 1300 554 323 or write to:

Privacy Policy
Connect Now Pty Ltd
Locked bag 14120
MCMC, Melbourne, VIC 8001
Australia

COMPLAINTS HANDLING PROCESS

If you wish to make a complaint about the way connectnow has handled your personal information please contact connectnow's Privacy Officer in writing to the postal or email address set out above. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

connectnow will generally provide you with a written response based on the findings of our investigation within 30 days of receipt of your original complaint. If this is not possible, our Privacy Officer will arrange for a connectnow representative to contact and advise you about the progress we have made and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.